(4) Identify and refer issues for interlocutory decision under 78.19 . Western District of Tennessee. Some hearings are a mixture of both. This is a last-chance motion not particularly THe mother doesn't have an attorney and is pro se . Subd. Preliminary Examinations in Michigan District Courts are best described in MCL 766.4. We will respond within one business day. 2. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. . attach off-the-record documents, evidence, and affidavits. A probable cause hearing under this section is the equivalent of the preliminary examination in a court of general criminal jurisdiction and satisfies the requirement for that hearing. Subd. *Actual client pictures are not used to protect privacy. Criminal cases tend to have an evidentiary hearing as standard. However, MCL 766.4(1)provides that a probable cause conference must be scheduled for not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and that the preliminary examination must be scheduled for a date not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.25, Questioning of the complainant and prosecution witnesses in the presence of the accused in regard to the offense charged and in regard to any other matters connected with the charge that the [judge] considers pertinent. MCL 766.4.26. The calling and examination of defense witnesses, with the assistance of counsel. At it, the defendant will usually be present with legal counsel unless he or she is engaged in self-representation.