Federal laws are enforced by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, and state laws by the Washington State Human Rights Commission. Grp., 140 Wn.App. 1330 N. Washington St., Suite 2460 A group of former and current Black women officers filed a class action lawsuit against the Washington, DC police on Wednesday claiming racial and sexual discrimination, a hostile workplace and a . The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Note also that the definition is not strictly limited to hair texture and hairstyles, but also includes traits associated with race.